In zoological terms, the Ore Mountains belong to the deciduous forest zone characterised by animal species dependant on vast forest stands with specific elevation diversity.
Typical for this zone are particularly birds and mammals. Mammal species include, for example, the red deer (Cervus elaphus), roe deer (Capreolus capreolus), Eurasian red squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris), pine marten (Martes martes), or the common fox (Vulpes vulpes). The edible dormouse (Glis glis) and hazel dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius), which mainly inhabit the beech forest zone, belong to rare wildlife species of the region of the Ore Mountains. As regards exotic and non-original mammals, we may mention the European fallow deer (Dama dama) and the moufflon (Ovis musimon), which are bred in former game-parks of the overlords. Nowadays, they are frequent in the surroundings of the Jezeří Chateau.
Common bird species include the European cuckoo (Cuculus canorus), the Eurasian jay (Garrulus glandarius), the black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius), the lesser spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor) and the great spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos major), and many other species. The black grouse (Tetrao tetrix) may still be seen in the mountain peat-bog area. The white throated dipper (Cinclus cinclus), the grey wagtail (Motacilla cinerea), or the winter wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) nest along mountain creeks. Colonies of the common long-eared bat (Plecotus auritus), the greater mouse-eared bat (Myotis myotis) and rarely also colonies of the Barbastelle bat (Barbastella barbastellus) may be found in rock caves and in less frequently used buildings.
In the past, when primeval forests covered the territory of the Ore Mountains, large predators inhabited the area. Their numbers, however, had been gradually declining owing to agricultural activity intensifying since the period of reign of Empress Maria Theresa and her son, Emperor Joseph. While during the Thirty Years War, the Ore Mountains had been overpopulated with wolves, the species became extinct in the 18th century. The bear had also been a common predator in the Ore Mountains, with the last being hunted down in the times of Empress Maria Theresa. One of the rare predators that still may be found in the region is the European wild cat (Felis silvestris).
The woody areas of the Ore Mountains are also inhabited by birds of prey, e.g. the Eurasian hobby (Falco subbuteo) in the area surrounding the Fláje Dam. Other representatives of local birds of prey include the black kite (Milvus migrans), the sparrow-hawk (Accipiter nisus), or the goshawk (Accipiter gentilis). Moreover, the region had been the nesting place of the golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) until the mid 20th century.